JobseekersEmployersCareer Hub
Indeed Flex
Indeed Flex
Download app

Footer navigation

Indeed Flex

Temp and shift work for hourly workers — published by Indeed Flex, the staffing platform behind this Career Hub.

• Cost of Living
  • All 18 Tools →

• Jobs by Industry
  • Wage Report 2026
  • Seasonal Jobs
  • Download the App →

The Indeed Flex Career Hub is provided for general informational purposes only. Content is AI-assisted, compiled from publicly available sources, and may be out of date or contain errors. Nothing on this site constitutes professional career, legal, tax, or financial advice. Always verify pay, tax, and benefit figures with the original source or a qualified professional before relying on them.

© 2026 Indeed Flex Career Hub. Informational resource only.

Privacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie Policy
  1. Career Hub
  2. Career Hub
  3. Cities
  4. Dallas
  5. Maintenance Worker
ByLocal Market Research Team
Reviewed by Indeed Flex Editorial Board
Updated January 15, 2026
Facilities Management
Dallas, TX

Maintenance Worker Jobs in Dallas

Temp and flexible maintenance worker positions in Dallas pay $16.00-$24.18/hr — 4% below the national average, with a cost of living 7% below the U.S. baseline.

$16-$24

Per Hour

$804

Weekly (40hrs)

93

Cost Index

CST

Time Zone

Find Maintenance Worker ShiftsCalculate Earnings
Quick Facts

Top Industries in Dallas

Finance
Logistics
Healthcare
Hospitality

Monthly Costs

1-Bed Rent$1450
Groceries$340
Transport$90
More about Dallas

About Maintenance Worker Jobs in Dallas

Maintenance Workers in Dallas earn $16.00-$24.18/hr, below the national average.

Maintenance Workers perform general repairs and upkeep in buildings, including plumbing fixes, electrical work, painting, and equipment maintenance.

Most maintenance worker positions in Dallas are available as temporary, part-time, or flexible shifts.

Maintenance Worker Pay: Dallas vs Nearby Cities

CityHourly PayCost of Living1-Bed Rent
Dallas, TX$16–$24/hr93$1,450
Austin, TX$16–$27/hr103$1,600
Fort Worth, TX$16–$24/hr93$1,250
Houston, TX$16–$24/hr91$1,300
San Antonio, TX$16–$24/hr91$1,100
Worker Proprietary Metric

Worker Affordability Score

Calculated for Maintenance Worker in Dallas

2.2x
Tight Budget
72
Hours to pay rent
45%
Rent / gross income
627
Monthly disposable
11% more affordable than US national average

Data based on BLS OEWS wage data and HUD 2024 fair market rents.

What You’ll Actually Earn in Dallas

Monthly Income (40 hrs/wk)
Gross monthly$3,480
Est. taxes (~22%)-$766
Take-home$2,714
After Essential Costs
1-Bed Rent$1,450
Groceries + transport$430
Remaining$834

Based on avg Maintenance Worker rate of $20.09/hr at 40 hrs/wk.

Requirements
  • Basic knowledge of plumbing, electrical, HVAC
  • Own hand tools (often)
  • Physical ability for varied tasks
  • Reliability and problem-solving skills

Earnings Calculator for Dallas

Calculate Your Maintenance Worker Earningsin Dallas
$20/hr
$16/hr$24.18/hr
25 hr
5 hr (Part-time)50 hr (Full-time+)
Weekly
$500
Monthly
$2,165
Yearly
$26,000
Open Full Pay Calculator

Career Path from Maintenance Worker

Maintenance Worker

0-2 years

Maintenance Technician

2-4 years

Chief Engineer

4-6 years

Facilities Director

6+ years

FAQs: Maintenance Worker Jobs in Dallas

Start Earning Today

Join thousands of maintenance workers in Dallas earning on their own schedule

Get Started Free
Related Roles in Dallas
Cleaner$13-$18/hrHousekeeper$14-$19/hrJanitor$13-$20/hrSecurity Guard$14-$24/hrLaundry Attendant$12-$17/hrView all roles in Dallas →
Maintenance Worker in Nearby Cities
Austin, TXFort Worth, TXHouston, TXSan Antonio, TXNew Orleans, LABrowse all cities →
Helpful Tools
Pay CalculatorCost of Living ComparisonShift PlannerMaintenance Worker Career Guide