JobseekersEmployersCareer Hub
Indeed Flex
Indeed Flex
Download app

Footer navigation

Indeed Flex

Temp and shift work for hourly workers — published by Indeed Flex, the staffing platform behind this Career Hub.

• Cost of Living
  • All 18 Tools →

• Jobs by Industry
  • Wage Report 2026
  • Seasonal Jobs
  • Download the App →

The Indeed Flex Career Hub is provided for general informational purposes only. Content is AI-assisted, compiled from publicly available sources, and may be out of date or contain errors. Nothing on this site constitutes professional career, legal, tax, or financial advice. Always verify pay, tax, and benefit figures with the original source or a qualified professional before relying on them.

© 2026 Indeed Flex Career Hub. Informational resource only.

Privacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie Policy
  1. Career Hub
  2. Career Hub
  3. Cities
  4. Dallas
  5. Host / Hostess
ByLocal Market Research Team
Reviewed by Indeed Flex Editorial Board
Updated January 15, 2026
Hospitality
Dallas, TX

Host / Hostess Jobs in Dallas

Temp and flexible host / hostess positions in Dallas pay $12.00-$16.74/hr — 4% below the national average, with a cost of living 7% below the U.S. baseline.

$12-$17

Per Hour

$575

Weekly (40hrs)

93

Cost Index

CST

Time Zone

Find Host / Hostess ShiftsCalculate Earnings
Quick Facts

Top Industries in Dallas

Finance
Logistics
Healthcare
Hospitality

Monthly Costs

1-Bed Rent$1450
Groceries$340
Transport$90
More about Dallas

About Host / Hostess Jobs in Dallas

Host / Hostesss in Dallas earn $12.00-$16.74/hr, below the national average.

Hosts and hostesses are the first point of contact for restaurant guests. They manage reservations, greet customers, coordinate seating, and ensure smooth front-of-house operations.

Most host / hostess positions in Dallas are available as temporary, part-time, or flexible shifts.

Host / Hostess Pay: Dallas vs Nearby Cities

CityHourly PayCost of Living1-Bed Rent
Dallas, TX$12–$17/hr93$1,450
Austin, TX$12–$19/hr103$1,600
Fort Worth, TX$12–$17/hr93$1,250
Houston, TX$12–$16/hr91$1,300
San Antonio, TX$12–$16/hr91$1,100
Worker Proprietary Metric

Worker Affordability Score

Calculated for Host / Hostess in Dallas

1.6x
Challenging
101
Hours to pay rent
63%
Rent / gross income
0
Monthly disposable
21% less affordable than US national average

Data based on BLS OEWS wage data and HUD 2024 fair market rents.

What You’ll Actually Earn in Dallas

Monthly Income (40 hrs/wk)
Gross monthly$2,489
Est. taxes (~22%)-$548
Take-home$1,941
After Essential Costs
1-Bed Rent$1,450
Groceries + transport$430
Remaining$61

Based on avg Host / Hostess rate of $14.37/hr at 40 hrs/wk.

Key Responsibilities

  • Greet and welcome guests warmly
  • Manage reservation system and waitlist
  • Escort guests to tables and present menus
  • Coordinate with servers on table availability
  • Answer phone calls and take reservations

• Professional appearance and demeanor
  • Basic computer skills for reservation systems
  • Evening and weekend availability

Earnings Calculator for Dallas

Calculate Your Host / Hostess Earningsin Dallas
$14/hr
$12/hr$16.74/hr
25 hr
5 hr (Part-time)50 hr (Full-time+)
Weekly
$500
Monthly
$2,165
Yearly
$26,000

Includes ~$150/week in estimated tips

Open Full Pay Calculator

Career Path from Host / Hostess

Host/Hostess

0-1 years

Lead Host

1-2 years

Server

1-3 years

Front of House Manager

3+ years

FAQs: Host / Hostess Jobs in Dallas

Start Earning Today

Join thousands of host / hostesss in Dallas earning on their own schedule

Get Started Free
Related Roles in Dallas
Barback$12-$18/hrBarista$13-$19/hrBartender$15-$25/hrServer$12-$20/hrChef de Partie$17-$26/hrView all roles in Dallas →
Host / Hostess in Nearby Cities
Austin, TXFort Worth, TXHouston, TXSan Antonio, TXNew Orleans, LABrowse all cities →
Helpful Tools
Pay CalculatorCost of Living ComparisonShift PlannerHost / Hostess Career Guide